Dial a Nerd Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Nerdworks (Pty) Ltd is a private limited liability company incorporated in South Africa with registration number 2003/022512/07 (“Dial a Nerd“, “us” and “we“).

What do we do?

We are an end-to-end Information and Communication Technology (ICT) provider, combining every network in the country with best of breed managed services and superior IT support. From business-grade connectivity and cloud hosting platforms, to Business Intelligence and Microsoft deployments, our team will help your business access all the right solutions and support needed to thrive (“Services“).

What is data protection and data privacy?

Section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa provides that everyone has the right to privacy. The right to privacy includes a right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention dissemination and use of your personal information. On 1 July 2021, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI Act“) will be of full force and effect. We respect your privacy and we take data privacy seriously. We will only process your Personal Information in accordance with the POPI Act and this Privacy Notice.

What is this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information when you make use of our Services. It further informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We may amend or update our Privacy Notice, but we will provide you with notice of these amendments and updates. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Notice. If you do not understand our Privacy Notice, you must stop using our Services and contact us.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30 June 2021

Defined POPI words or terms

When we use capitalised terms in this Privacy Notice, it refers to terms defined in the applicable South African data privacy law, the POPI Act. We use some other defined terms to make it easier for you to read and understand this Privacy Notice:

Account”        the unique account created for you to access and use our Services.

“Account Information”    your Personal Information we capture when you sign up for our Services, such as your name, identity or registration number, contact details and physical address for purposes of creating an Account for you.

Device”           any electronic device that can access and use the Services, such as a computer, cell phone or a digital tablet.

 

How do we collect and use your information?

We use your Personal Information in accordance with the Dial a Nerd Terms and Conditions that we have entered into with you for the access to and use of our Services. We collect your Personal Information directly from you when you sign up to use our Services and/or when we on-board you to open an Account for you and/or when you make use of our web forms (to provide to us your name and contact details). We will only use your Account Information to administer your Account and provide the Services to you.

We do not use your Personal Information for any other purpose than to allow you to use our Services. We may also use your Personal Information to provide and maintain our Services (including the monitoring of our Services and to manage your Account).

We do also use other information (which is not Personal Information) for purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of and to evaluate and improve our services and your experience.

We also collect some information from you using a computer cookie. A computer cookie is a small piece of data stored on your device by our websites when you use or access the websites. The purpose of a cookie is to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience. Our website uses cookies to give you a personalised experience that suits your online behaviour, which include personalising content and advertisements, providing social media features and to analyse our traffic. We may also from time to time share non-personal information about your use of our websites and with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. You may change your cookie preferences at any time and/or block or disable cookies, but this may cause you to experience difficulties on our website as some functionality relies on the information.

When you access any of our Services, we may collect certain Usage Data automatically from you, including but not limited to, the type of Device you use, your Device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile Device, your mobile Device’s operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This does not include any Personal Information.

When do we share Personal Information?

We only share your Personal Information with our service providers and contractors in order to render the Services to you and the Personal Information that we share with them is limited to the minimum amount they require to perform the contracted Services. We do not share your Personal Information with any other third party.

Why do we retain your Personal Information?

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as you are a customer or for up to five years in accordance with our accounting principles. We will retain and use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to provide the Services and comply with our legal obligations to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements and policies.

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under this age.

Is my information secure?

We must, in terms of section 19 of the POPI Act, secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information that is in our possession or under our control, by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your Personal Information and unlawful access to, or Processing of, Personal Information.

Accordingly, we continuously review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information in our possession or under our control remains secure.  All platforms, hardware and software used for this purpose is of a very high, Internationally recognized, standard and chosen in part because of adherence to global data protection laws or guidelines.

We do not accept any liability for malicious hacking of our databases to obtain Personal Information, despite our concerted and diligent efforts to protect said Personal Information breaches. We will immediately notify you of a breach, as is required by section 22 of the POPI Act.

How do I control my information?

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers / addresses as provided in this Privacy Notice and specify what information you require. This will require positive identification to enable us to verify your identity and it might be subject to a fee, as is contemplated by section 23 of the POPI Act.

How do I get hold of you?

Physical Address:         1st Floor, 260 Surrey Ave. Ferndale, Randburg

Email:                           popi@dialanerd.co.za